Daily Security Brief

Dominican Republic

June 20, 2026Score 39
Dominican Republic sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Dominican Republic dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Dominican Republic remains a low-to-moderate threat environment (composite score 39; rank #null globally), with risk heavily concentrated in the eastern resort zones. A major hotel fire in La Altagracia on 20 June has created acute travel disruption and one confirmed fatality, though the incident appears isolated and non-security-related. Current event signals include military-related activities, public statements, and tourist-related threats, warranting close monitoring of underlying drivers. The country's trajectory remains stable absent new intelligence indicating escalation.

Key Developments

Highest-Risk Areas

La Altagracia dominates sub-national risk (31.3) and is the epicenter of current concern, driven primarily by the resort fire and its concentration of international tourism infrastructure and guest-dependent supply chains. La Romana (16.3) and La Vega (13.5) present secondary risk through proximity and shared tourism/economic sectors. These eastern and central-eastern provinces account for the majority of tracked events and composite risk; all other provinces remain below 10 on the index. The concentration underscores that Dominican Republic's security posture is heavily shaped by resort-zone operational resilience and guest-management capacity rather than broad national instability.

How GeoBit Would Assist

Intel Sweep and OSINT fusion would rapidly corroborate driver and timeline details of the hotel fire, disambiguate the military/tourist-threat signals, and identify any secondary safety concerns in eastern resort corridors. AOI Monitoring & Early Warning on La Altagracia and La Romana would provide persistent detection of new incidents, labor actions, or infrastructure failures affecting tourism operations. Routing & Network Analysis would enable corporate security teams to plan alternative travel corridors and supply routes around the Bayahibe disruption zone, while multi-language search and sentiment analysis of local Dominican media would surface emerging civil discontent (as flagged in Santo Domingo) before escalation.

7-Day Outlook

The resort fire is expected to remain the dominant operational shock in the near term, with recovery and guest-relocation logistics consuming 48–72 hours. Military and public-statement activity should be monitored for correlation with fire response or unrelated state operations; absence of escalation in the next 3–5 days would suggest compartmentalization. La Altagracia and La Romana warrant continued watch for secondary incidents or supply-chain strain; no indicators currently suggest broadening instability beyond the resort sector.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1La Altagracia31.3
2La Romana16.3
3La Vega13.5
4El Seibo9.5
5Barahona2
6Santo Domingo2
7Monte Cristi1.3
8Dajabón1.3
9Santiago Rodríguez1.3
10Valverde1.3
11Puerto Plata1.3
12Santiago1.3

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Dominican Republic brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
⬇ Download PDF
See Dominican Republic live.
GeoBit maps Dominican Republic — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Dominican Republic.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Dominican Republic matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentDominican Republic · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentDominican Republic · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentDominican Republic · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchDominican Republic · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →