Daily Security Brief

Jamaica

August 2, 2026Score 50
Jamaica sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Jamaica dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Jamaica's composite threat score of 50 reflects persistent but non-acute security challenges, with 7 tracked events in the current monitoring cycle. Law enforcement and emergency-service incidents on 2026-08-01—including multiple military-force engagements involving firefighters and an arrest related to immigration status—suggest operational strain but no systemic breakdown. Saint Elizabeth's markedly elevated sub-national risk score (31.3) signals concentrated vulnerability in one parish; the remainder of the island shows baseline operational risk (1.3–2.5). Current trajectory is stable absent escalation signals.

Key Developments

Highest-Risk Areas

Saint Elizabeth's risk score of 31.3—roughly 12× the island median—dominates Jamaica's sub-national profile and warrants immediate attention. Saint Thomas (2.5) and the remaining ten parishes cluster tightly at 1.3, indicating either controlled baseline risk or, more likely, concentrated reporting/data availability in the south-central region. Corporate assets and personnel in Saint Elizabeth should be flagged for enhanced duty-of-care review; the disparity suggests either localized gang activity, border-trafficking vulnerability, or underreporting in other parishes.

How GeoBit Would Assist

Security teams should deploy AOI (Area-of-Interest) Monitoring & Early Warning on Saint Elizabeth and St. Andrew South to catch next-incident escalation in real time. OSINT Fusion (X/Twitter, Telegram, and local news feeds) paired with temporal and sentiment analysis will close the 24–48 hour intelligence gap evident in this brief and flag rumor vs. confirmed incident before duty-of-care notifications are required. Network & Actor Analysis of gangs and security-force command structures will clarify whether the 2026-08-01 incidents represent isolated clashes or coordinated operations.

7-Day Outlook

Absent new violence clusters or curfew expansions, Jamaica will likely remain in stable-baseline posture. The extension of St. Andrew South curfew may indicate police intent to hold territory; watch for secondary expansions into Kingston or neighboring divisions. Corporate travel to Saint Elizabeth should remain flagged for heightened-risk protocols through end-week pending incident-trend confirmation.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1Saint Elizabeth31.3
2Saint Thomas2.5
3Hanover1.3
4Westmoreland1.3
5Saint James1.3
6Trelawny1.3
7Manchester1.3
8Saint Ann1.3
9Clarendon1.3
10Saint Catherine1.3
11Saint Mary1.3
12Saint Andrew1.3

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Jamaica brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
July 2026
SMTWTFS
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031
August 2026
SMTWTFS
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031
⬇ Download PDF
See Jamaica live.
GeoBit maps Jamaica — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Share this intelligence
X LinkedIn Reddit Facebook WhatsApp Telegram Email Copy link

Atlas — our AI intelligence desk — emails them this snapshot personally. Nothing else, no list.

Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Jamaica.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Jamaica matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentJamaica · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentJamaica · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentJamaica · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchJamaica · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →