Daily Security Brief

Brazil

July 10, 2026GeoBit Threat Rank #33 · Score 79insurgency
Brazil sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Brazil dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Brazil's composite security threat level remains elevated at global rank #33 (score 79), driven primarily by large-scale organized-crime insurgency and structural gaps in state security capacity. A new Federal Court of Accounts audit has quantified the severity of the imbalance: criminal organizations now move approximately R$348 billion annually—2.4 times total government security spending—while federal investment in policing represents barely 1% of operational costs. Recent diplomatic tensions with the U.S. over cartel-designation policy and expanded federal investigations into financial-crime networks have added layers of political instability and protest potential to the underlying criminal-violence baseline.

Key Developments

Highest-Risk Areas

Mato Grosso (85.6) leads sub-national risk, driven by large-scale organized-crime logistics, border-trafficking corridors, and limited state capacity. São Paulo (68.5), despite major-city infrastructure and federal presence, faces compound risk from high cartel presence, financial-crime networks, and concentrated population density. Rio de Janeiro (58.8) and Minas Gerais (58) remain volatile due to militia activity, drug-trade competition, and state-security fragmentation. Northern states (Rondônia, Amazonas, Roraima, 55.6–56.0) face transnational trafficking and criminal-insurgency pressure across remote borders.

How GeoBit Would Assist

Security teams should deploy AOI Monitoring & Early Warning on high-risk states (Mato Grosso, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro) to track protest activity, arrests, and cartel-related incidents in real time. OSINT fusion and sentiment analysis on X/Telegram/media feeds will capture escalation signals around U.S.–Brazil tensions and anti-U.S. demonstrations before they materialize. Network & Actor Analysis paired with cyber-domain search will help identify financial-crime exposure and data-breach vectors in São Paulo's banking sector.

7-Day Outlook

U.S.–Brazil diplomatic friction over cartel designations is likely to sustain moderate protest activity in Brasília and São Paulo over the next week, particularly if media coverage intensifies. Organized-crime violence in Mato Grosso and northern border regions will continue at baseline levels; no acute escalation is signalled, but structural instability remains high. Federal enforcement operations (financial crimes, anti-corruption) will continue, with potential for collateral disruption to business operations in São Paulo's financial district.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1Mato Grosso85.6
2São Paulo68.5
3Rio de Janeiro58.8
4Minas Gerais58
5Pernambuco57.7
6Rio Grande do Sul57.4
7Santa Catarina57.2
8Bahia57.1
9Maranhão56.3
10Rondônia56
11Amazonas55.9
12Roraima55.7

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Brazil brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
July 2026
SMTWTFS
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031
⬇ Download PDF
See Brazil live.
GeoBit maps Brazil — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Share this intelligence
X LinkedIn Reddit Facebook WhatsApp Telegram Email Copy link

Atlas — our AI intelligence desk — emails them this snapshot personally. Nothing else, no list.

Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Brazil.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Brazil matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentBrazil · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentBrazil · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentBrazil · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchBrazil · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →